Alexander MacBain (le Anndra G.)

Thomas MacBainAge: 76 years17781855

Name
Thomas MacBain
Given names
Thomas
Surname
MacBain
Also known as
Tàmas MacBeathain
Birth 4 November 1778 33 28
Baptism 5 November 1778 (Age 1 day)

Birth of a sisterSarah MacBain
1778
Birth of a brotherJames MacBain
1781 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn MacBain
1783 (Age 4 years)
Birth of a brotherAlexander MacBain
1786 (Age 7 years)
MarriageMacIntyre JanetView this family
16 October 1828 (Age 49 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John MacBain
8 August 1830 (Age 51 years)
Note: Rugadh mac Thàmais McBeathain, Milton of Tromie is mac bean Thàmais, Seònaid Nic an t-Saoir, anns an…
Occupation
dìol-dèirce (pauper), sàbhadair (sawyer), tochailliche (miner), saighdear (soldier)
yes

Baptism of a sonJohn MacBain
18 January 1831 (Age 52 years)
Note: Rugadh mac Thàmais McBeathain, Milton of Tromie is mac bean Thàmais, Seònaid Nic an t-Saoir, anns an…
Birth of a daughter
#2
Margaret MacBain
1832 (Age 53 years)
Death 3 September 1855 (Age 76 years)
Cause of death: tinneas a' chridhe (disease of the heart)
Burial September 1855 (Age 76 years)
Cemetery: Raghan Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithinich, Bàideanach (Rothiemurchus churchyard, Badenoch)
Leac-uaighe teaghlach Alasdair MacBeathain
Leac-uaighe teaghlach Alasdair MacBeathain

Note: Chaidh leac-uaighe a thogail ann an 1883.


AddressDrumguish, About Farm Of Kille Mauryes

Family with parents - View this family
father
James MacBain
Birth: 1745Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)?
Death: Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)?
mother
Marriage: 1776
1 year
elder sister
Anne MacBain
Birth: 1776 31 26Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)?
3 years
himself
Thomas MacBain
Birth: 4 November 1778 33 28Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)
Death: 3 September 1855Drumguish, sgìre Inbhir Nis
2 months
sister
Sarah MacBain
Birth: 1778 33 28Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)?
4 years
younger brother
James MacBain
Birth: 1781 36 31Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)?
3 years
younger brother
John MacBain
Birth: 1783 38 33Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)?
4 years
younger brother
Alexander MacBain
Birth: 1786 41 36Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)?
Family with MacIntyre Janet - View this family
himself
Thomas MacBain
Birth: 4 November 1778 33 28Ruighe nan Uan, Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire)
Death: 3 September 1855Drumguish, sgìre Inbhir Nis
wife
Marriage: 16 October 1828Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich, Bàideanach, Sgìre Inbhir Nis (Renuan, Rothiemurchus, Badenoch, Inverness-shire) NO Drumgusih, Sgìre Inbhir Nis?
22 months
son
John MacBain
Birth: 8 August 1830 51 39Sgìre Ceann a' Ghiùthsaich agus Am Baile Ùr Sgìre Innis, Inbhir Nis (Parish Kingussie and Insh, County Inverness)
Death: 9 June 1904Drumguish, Sgìre Inbhir Nis
2 years
daughter
Margaret MacBain
Birth: 1832 53 41Sgìre Ceann a' Ghiùthsaich agus Am Baile Ùr Sgìre Innis, Inbhir Nis (Parish Kingussie and Insh, County Inverness)
Death: 29 April 1908Drumguish, sgìre Inbhir Nis

Note
adhlaichte: raghan Ràt Mhurchais / Achadh na h-Aithnich buried: Rothiemurchus churchyard
BurialLeac-uaighe teaghlach Alasdair MacBeathainLeac-uaighe teaghlach Alasdair MacBeathain
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,768 × 2,910 pixels
File size: 1,419 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Note: Chaidh leac-uaighe a thogail ann an 1883.
BurialLeacan-uaighe - Alasdair is a theaghlachLeacan-uaighe - Alasdair is a theaghlach
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 2,376 × 3,544 pixels
File size: 2,409 KB
Type: Photo
Media objectLeac-uaighe teaghlach Alasdair MacBeathainLeac-uaighe teaghlach Alasdair MacBeathain
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 1,768 × 2,910 pixels
File size: 1,419 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: no
Note: Chaidh leac-uaighe a thogail ann an 1883.